Data Protection & Cookies

General Data Protection Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by O’Connor Utilities Ltd. We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.

 

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, contact details, national insurance number)
  • Contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • Work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)

 

Why we collect and use this information

We use workforce data to:

  • Enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • Inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • Enable individuals to be paid.

 

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We process this information under Article 6(1) (b) of GDPR for the purposes of contracts of employment / services.

 

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing this information

We hold workforce data for a period of 6 years after cessation of the contract of employment/contract for services.

 

Who we share this information with

In general, we do not share your information with anyone else. However, under certain circumstances we may have to share information with our Insurers for the purpose of legitimate interests of the business.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact our HR Department.

You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with our HR Department in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time to ensure our business remains complaint with existing legislation and any future changes which come into force.

 

GDPR

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:
“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

What information we collect and why we need it

The categories of personal information that we collect, process, hold and share from this website will include information that you might chose to provide:

 

  • Name, Company Name, Telephone Number, Email Address.
  • If you decide to upload your Curriculum Vitae we understand that this might include the above as well as your Home Address, Educational Background and Skill Set. Please see our General Data Protection Privacy Notice below for more details.

 

We will only collect and use your personal data from the website for the following reasons:

  • To respond to any ‘Contact us’ requests that you have sent us.
  • To respond to any ‘Careers’ requests that you have sent us.
  • To respond to any enquires you have sent us.

 

What we do with the information

We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Security of information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links from our website to other external sources

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

 

Cookies and how we use them

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and support relevant information and functionality. They also enable us to keep the website and information, up to date, relevant and error free and provide information about how the website is used. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.